?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Silver Thief Lord

Title: The Silver Thief Lord-Chapter Two
Author: haepi_kyuhyuk
Genre: drama, angst, action, romance
Rating: PG-15
Warning: Violence, swearing, fights etc later on in story
Main Pairing/Focus: Haehyuk
Character Bio: Here
Summary: The life changing story of a boy with the name Lee Hyukjae, and the most-wanted criminal, the Silver Thief Lord.

Chapter One




Two weeks later, I was on the ferry wherever Rikyu was taking me. I couldn’t stop laughing. This was way too easy.

But it took a long time to get going. During the two weeks, I had to talk to multiple police officers, and I had to stay in a jail cell for a few days. My mom would come some times to try to talk to me, but I never let her. I talked to my dad once, but it was really short.

Here’s how our conversation looked like.

So I was just lying down on the uncomfortable bed in the jail cell when he comes in and sits in a chair in front of my cell. I waited for him to say something but he never did.

So I said,
“Hey dad.”

He looked up; he looked tired from work and he had large bags under his eyes.
“Hyukjae. Are you sure about this?”

“Yes.”

He sighed, and took his briefcase off the floor.
“You shouldn’t call yourself the Silver Thief Lord Hyukjae, if you want to be a lord, don’t be a thief. Lords are not thieves.”

He then left the room, without looking back.
I haven’t seen him since.

When I told my friends about me leaving to go somewhere I didn’t even know, Siwon was laughing his head off while Heechul was actually really worried for me.

I have my suspicions for Siwon. The people in my gang are the only ones who know that I am the Silver Thief Lord and when the police came, he wasn’t there.
Doesn’t that tell you something?

But I decided to believe that it couldn’t be him. He’s been a loyal friend to me, and he’s y second in hand. He would never.

But Heechul was coughing pretty badly today. He told me that it was just a cold, but I don’t think so.
I hope it’s nothing bad.

-

Just an hour ago, I was at the dock with Rikyu and saying a few farewells. It was really awkward. Do you know why? Because Siwon came to see me and when I shook hands with him, he leaned in really close to me. I wasn’t sure what he was doing but our lips were just brushing past each other, his eyes staring in to mine.

I almost kissed him.

Okay I lied, I kissed him.
It was quick and short, there were too many people and I don’t even know. He slowly came closer and closer and then he grabbed my neck and kissed me before I could do anything.

At the same time, he whispered something that chilled my spine.
Then, my mom came in. She was, of course wearing something fancy again, and she was crying. Really, I think the only thing she can do is dress herself and cry. She tried to hug me but I pushed her away angrily.

She soon quit trying to hug me and let me go on the boat.

I waved to Siwon, without directly looking at him and told him to take care of the others.
He grinned and told me not to worry, and to have fun wherever I was going.

Just to tell you, my dad wasn’t there.

So I got on the ferry with Rikyu, waving good bye. Then, my mom did something she would have never done before.

“I love you! Stay safe and write back to me Hyukjae!”

I whipped my head back, staring at my mom.
“I love you!” she cried.

I continued to just stare at her, mouth open as she wiped her tears away and gave me the Hwaiting sign.

“HWAITING HYUKJAE! I WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU!”

Angry tears started to form in my eyes as she slowly disappeared out of sight.

Do you know what it feels like when your mom who was always so weak, screams out I love you to the entire world and you were too stupid to say anything back to her and you have to wait for another year before you can see your beautiful mother again?

Do you also know what it feels like when you realize that you can never see your father again for an entire year and the three last words you said to him before he left were all three lettered words?

Do you know how that feels?

-

“Who am I meeting?”  I asked Rikyu, after an hour of silence in the ferry. We were sitting inside, on one of those really ugly seats. Personally, I wanted to go outside but no, fucking Rikyu wouldn’t allow me.
She looked up from her book she was reading, and checked her watch.

“You’ll see.” was all she said.
“How much longer do we have to stay on this thing?”

“Oh I don’t know, maybe six hours?”
“SIX HOURS?”

“I’m joking. Three at most I believe.”
“You are a bad joker you know.”
Then for the first time, I heard Rikyu laugh.
“Yes I know, many people have told me that actually.”
“You…you just laughed!” I said, incredulously.
She raised an eyebrow at me.
“What?”

“Nothing.”

Rikyu wouldn’t let me go anywhere, and if I wanted to go somewhere, she had to come with me. As if I was going to escape.
Okay, maybe I wanted to. But not here on the ferry.
I asked her the same questions about five times in a row, but surprisingly she didn’t get mad at me.
But every time I asked her, I just got the same answers.

“Are we there yet?” I asked her, for the seventh time.
“Yes! We are! Get your things; we’re arriving in five minutes!”

“Wait already? Awesome!”
I wasn’t exactly sure why I was so happy. I guess I just wanted to get out of the ferry.
Yeah that’s probably why.

-

We walked for about an hour when I saw an old house that was literally tearing apart. This part of Korea was really poor, the men and women who were walking around looked like they were just wearing rags on them. I walked around cautiously, there were no streets and we were basically walking on dirt.

My favourite black leather boots were going to be ruined.

Rikyu lead the way like she had walked through here a thousand times, and when we arrived at the house, she didn’t even knock on the door.
Not that I would have knocked on the door.

It wasn’t even a door, it was more like mud and sticks stacked together and it looked like it was going to break down if you touched it. The rest of the house wasn’t any better. The roof was breaking, and if it rained another drop, the whole thing would fall apart. The walls surrounding the house wasn’t even concrete, it was like jelly stuck together.

Just the thought that I was going to live here for a year made me want to cry.
But I didn’t.
Do you know why?

Actually, never mind.

We stood at the entrance, for two minutes when a short, cute boy appeared, and I mean short. He was shorter than me, and he was probably only about 165 cm.

“Hi Rikyu.” He said, eyeing me warily. “Is this the boy you were talking about?”

“Yes it is. Introduce yourselves will you?”

The short boy turned and threw his brownish blonde hair that was covering his eyes from his face.

He has pretty eyes.
“My name is Sungmin, nice to meet you. What’s yours?”
That seemed so forced; I would be surprised if it wasn’t.

“My name is Hyukjae. Call me Eunhyuk or Silver.”

“Silver?  Uh okay.” 

After an awkward moment of silence, Rikyu asked Sungmin to go get his younger brother.
“He has a brother?” I asked Rikyu.
“Yes he does. You will be living with these two boys.”
I nodded slowly as another stranger came in. He had beautiful red hair and pretty skin that glowed.

“Tell him your name dongsaeng.” Sungmin coaxed the pretty boy, gently stroking his red hair.

“M-My name..is..D-Donghae...” he whispered.

“H-hi Donghae. My…my name is Hyukjae.”

Normally, I don’t stammer. But this time I had a reason.

This boy, this beautiful boy with the name Donghae, was sitting in a wheelchair.

But it wasn’t just that.
His eyes were covered with a white cloth.

-

After I saw Donghae, I started planning my escape that I was going to try out as soon as I was free from Rikyu. I know. I shouldn’t. But I sure as hell didn’t deserve this punishment for all I’ve done. I just wanted to get this over with.
I mean, it’s just like thirty thefts, two cases of illegal drug dealing and maybe more than forty bullied victims.

That’s not that bad.

WAIT DID I JUST SAY THAT OUTLOUD?

Shiiiiiiit.

Okay fine guys, you’ve waited long enough.

I am…

droL feihT revliS eht.









a/n

ew omg four pages of crap, I’m sorry for this shitty chapter two ugh but I hope you enjoyed and the next chap will come soon! Thanks for being patient my beautiful readers~ I just had an exam but now I'll be able to update quicker!
Comments are more than welcome :D 

Next Chapter

Comments

( 25 hugged Donghae — Hug Donghae? )
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 12:11 am (UTC)
SPOT FOR NOEMI UNNIE~
(Deleted comment)
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 03:41 am (UTC)
lol thank you :3 i had to XD it took long tho i was like WHAT DOES THAT SAY LMAO OMG
hehe oh unnie~ what will happen if you explode?
WAIT THAT MEANS NO IMMORTAL LOVE
/DIES/
/RUNS TO UPDATE/
lol thank youu~ and thank you for reading unnieee~ <3
(Deleted comment)
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 03:56 am (UTC)
LOL hehe
i always have OOOHHHH moments XD
DONGHAE? ASKDJHFLAKJHFASDFHALDFHLKJHAD
/DIES/
I WANT TO READ IT BUT I'LL READ IT TMRW UNNIE I'M SORRY I GOTTA GO
BUT I WILL READ IT I PROMISE
AND IDK OMG I HAVENT EVEN THOUGHT ABOUT MY NEXT CHAP LMAO
AKLDJHFALSDFHALNJF
aw thank you :3 i will always read yours too~
*hugs*
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 12:12 am (UTC)
SPOT FOR LADY HARU~
lady_hyuk04
Aug. 11th, 2012 03:57 am (UTC)
spot!! ^^

you know siwon is really really suspicious.. and OMG! he kissed my baby hyukkie.. now his even more suspicious.. I wonder what siwon said at eunhyuk before he left for the boat?? oh and is heechul sick?? hope not..

omo!!! donghae on a wheelchair!! is he really that sick?? poor baby..

"it’s just like thirty thefts, two cases of illegal drug dealing and maybe more than forty bullied victims.

That’s not that bad."

it's bad baby.. really bad.. your punishment is actually just little compared to actually staying in-caged in cell.. so just accept it and be nice neh..

thank you for the update and just haru is fine ^^
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 04:05 am (UTC)
^^ okayy~ haru means Spring in my language, it's so pretty :D
but anyways
OH SIWON. THE ULTIMATE COCKBLOCKER AND THE FOREVER SUSPICIOUS MAN XD
lol i'll make my baby donghae alright XDD
BUT YOU HAVE TO READ ON TO FIND OUT EVERYTHING!
and lol it's called sarcasm XD but yeah. hyukkie, it's too sarcastic XD
thank you for reading! <3
lady_hyuk04
Aug. 11th, 2012 05:48 am (UTC)
oh your Japanese..^^

no worries.. I'll keep reading thank you for updating neh ^^
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
lol well kind of, kind of not, idk lol :3
hehe okay! i will update soonn~ <3
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 12:14 am (UTC)
SPOT FOR BOWLERHATTER~
bowlerhatter
Aug. 12th, 2012 03:13 pm (UTC)
ASDKSJFGJ I CANT BELIEVE I MISS THIS UPDATE!! DDDXXX
OKAY, back to the story
wae oh wae hyuk, you and your feisty-but-still-absolutely-cute attitude really makes me want to squish you~
eh? siwon kissing hyuk? o.o
and my fishy donghae, what happen to him? /groans
xDD it cracks me up >> droL feihT revliS ehT
<33
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 12th, 2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
I CANT BELIEVE YOU MISSED IT EITHER LOL I WAS WAITING FOR YOUR BEAUTIFUL COMMENT MEI! XD
anyways lol
yeah ikr. Hyukjae can do anything and still be adorable and sexy
/sigh/ it hurt me while writing up Donghae's part.. it was sad :/
but do not worry! read on to find out bb~
hehe it took me forever to write that XD i'm glad you liked it
Thank you for reading~ <3
angelus_devilus
Aug. 11th, 2012 12:14 am (UTC)
it was not crap.. it was rlly good
hope u do well in yopur exams
and i'm eagerly waitin for ur next update
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 12:37 am (UTC)
omg you're so fast! XD
thank you~ i'm going to need it :3
okay! <3 thank you for reading darling~ <3
(Deleted comment)
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 01:48 am (UTC)
you will find out soon~ :D
lol~ well, i like badass hyuk and nice donghae :3
hehe thank you for reading! <3 <3
(Deleted comment)
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 02:34 am (UTC)
lol omg yea i guess XDD
i havent really thought about the (romance) part yet lol but i like haehyuk so i'll try to make it that XD i mean, it was supposed to be so
asdkjfhasdh thank you! you're too kind :3
roscarlett80
Aug. 11th, 2012 02:01 am (UTC)
what happen to hae? is he sick or blind?.....
and hyukie wants to escape.....guess is plan for escaping won't success ever.....wonder what will happen next....thanks for the update....
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 02:30 am (UTC)
YOU MUST READ ON TO FIND OUT~ but what do you think? :3
/just curious what my readers think XD/
hehe well, he's hyukjae, (not) the Silver Thief Lord~ you never know~~ Muahahha :3
thank you for reading! <3
Slay Dragon
Aug. 11th, 2012 03:46 am (UTC)
yeay..new update..thanks^^
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 03:53 am (UTC)
did you like it? :D
thank you for readdinnnggg~ <3
aineko_chan
Aug. 11th, 2012 08:06 am (UTC)
Cant help but comment because i want to hug donghae and this fic is so mysterious i love it even more kkkkk
So hyukjae is really the silver thief lord xD lol you biggest troll. And siwon just stole kiss from hyukjae!! Could he be hyukjae 's lover? O.o

And donghae... What's wrong with him >.<
Hope to see the haehyuk scene soon hehe thank you for the quick update~
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 07:09 pm (UTC)
were you a silent reader?
*squeals*
and i got you to comment and show yourself?
*squeals even more*
YOU CAN HUG DONGHAE ALL YOU WANT BB, DON'T BE SHY! <3
omg lol yes i am a troll.
JUST LIKE KYUHYUN OPPPAAA~
lol you must read on to find out everything!
Thank you for reading! and no problem, the next one will come out soon~
dilaland
Aug. 11th, 2012 08:52 am (UTC)
Hye~~~
New reader~

LOL. I love your way of writing.
Never failed to make me laugh or smile.
Update more~~ ^.~

>.< ?..droL feihT revliS ehT ssik I naC
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 11th, 2012 07:10 pm (UTC)
NEW READER?
COME HERE YOU BEAUTIFUL HUMAN BEING, LET ME LOVE YOU
*hugs*
lol omg thank you ;A;
next one will come out soon!
omgomgomomg yes of course you wonderful person, of course you can
/as long as donghae is mine XD/
thank you for reading and commenting! <3
kayacape
Aug. 12th, 2012 12:20 am (UTC)
*hugs Donghae but gets chased away by Eunhyuk*

*sends death glare to Siwon*

Buh buh buuuuh. Eunhyuk is such a badboy~.

What happened to Donghae?

Ohhhh~ the curiosity.
haepi_kyuhyuk
Aug. 12th, 2012 12:29 am (UTC)
lol omg
*steals hug from eunhyuk AND donghae XD*
the next chapter is out bb~ <3
( 25 hugged Donghae — Hug Donghae? )